NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence
Centre of Excellence

Preliminary Agenda

 

Day 0, 7 June

Last updated on 6th ofJune
Time Event

8:00-9:00

Registration, Nordic Hotel Forum, Hotel Tallink and Hotel Radisson

9:00-16:00

Media Workshop, Drama Theatre, Mirror Hall (pre-registered media only)

CSFI Workshop, Drama Theatre, Small Hall

15:00-19:00

Registration, Radisson and Nordic hotels
18:00-19:00 Book Reading: "The Internet of Elsewhere" by Cyrus Farivar,
Nordic Hotel Forum
19:00-
22:00

Ice Breaker Buffet, Restaurant Platz,
Dresscode: smart casual (tie optional)

 

Day 1, 8 June

Time Concepts, Strategy & Law
Main Hall
Technical Challenges & Solutions
Small Hall
8:20 Walking to the Drama Theatre from Radisson and Nordic hotels
8:00-9:00 Registration, Drama Theatre
9:00-9:15 Opening remarks, Col Ilmar Tamm, Director NATO CCD COE
9:15-9:45 Keynote address: President of Estonia Toomas Hendrik Ilves
9:45-10:30 Keynote address: Major General Jonathan Shaw, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff for Global Issues UK MoD,
Cyber Force From a Nation State Perspective
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Scene setting session: Moderated by Eneken Tikk, NATO CCD COE
The gap between expectation (Policy) and reality (Tech)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Luc Dandurand (NATO C3 Agency)
Rationale and Blueprint for a Cyber Red Team Within NATO

Keren Elazari (Verint Systems, Israel)
APT Forensic

14:00-14:30 Keir Giles (Conflict Studies Research Centre, UK)
Information Troops - A Russian Cyber Command?
Daniel Bilar, Brendan Saltaformaggio (University of New Orleans, USA)
Using a Novel Behavioral Stimuli-Response Framework to Defend against Adversarial Cyberspace Participants
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00- 15:30

Augmenting cyber forces

Presentations and discussion by
Roger Kuhn (US 10th Fleet);
Alexander Klimburg (AUT Institute of International Affairs);
Rain Ottis
(NATO CCD COE);
Jeff Bardin
(Treadstone71);
Jaan Priisalu (Estonian Cyber Defence League);
Cyberspace Forum Initiative
representatives

Charl van der Walt (Sensepost, South Africa)
The more things change, the more they stay the same...
15:30-16:00 Roberto Saracino (Unicredit)
Cyber threat management in ICT banking scvs
16:00-16:30 Robert Koch (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
Towards Next Generation Intrusion Detection
16:30-
17:00
Jart Armin (HostExploit)
Handling Botnets
17:00-
17:30
Enn Tyugu (NATO CCD COE)
Artificial Intelligence in Cyber Defence
18:30 Buses leave from Radisson, Nordic and Tallink hotels to dinner
19:30-

Dinner,Viimsi Open Air Museum

Dresscode: casual (open collar)

23:00 Buses leave to Radisson and Nordic Hotels

 

Day 2, 9 June

Time Concepts, Strategy & Law
Main Hall
Technical Challenges & Solutions
Small Hall
8:00-9:00 Registration, Drama Theatre
9:00-10:00

Keynote address: Charlie Miller (Accuvant Labs)
Why the Bad Guys are Winning the InfoSec War

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11.00 Tom Wingfield (Marshall Centre, Germany)
Manual of International Law Applicable for Cyber Conflict
Hayretdin Bahşi (Turkish National Research Institute of
Electronics and Cryptology, Turkey) and Albert Levi (Sabancı University, Turkey)
Preserving Organizational Privacy in Intrusion Detection Log Sharing
11:00- 11:30 Leo Clarke (Washington Federal, Inc., USA), Susan Brenner (University of Dayton, USA)
Conscription and Cyber Conflict: Legal Issues

Raoul Chiesa (Senior Cybercrime Advisor at UNICRI)
Underground of Hacking

11:30- 12:00 Victoria Ekstedt (Swedish Armed Forces)
Is the Swedish Territorial Defence Ordinance applicable on the fourth arena?
Ruslan Smelyanskiy (Moscow State University, Russia)
Fine-grained automata-based application behavior control
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30

Ralph Langner (Langner Communications GmbH)
The first deployed cyber weapon in history: Stuxnet’s architecture and implications

14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:30 Dmitri Alperovich (McAfee)
Towards Establishment of Cyberspace Deterrence Strategy
Sachin Deodhar (Cyberconflict Researcher, India)
Terrorism and covert channels
15:30-16:00 Fabio Mulazzani and Salvatore Alessandro Sarcia (ITA Army)
Cyber Security on Military Deployed Networks - A Case Study on Information Leakage
Gabriel Klein (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany), Felix Leder (University of Bonn Germany), Christian Czosseck (NATO CCD COE)
On the Arms Race Around Botnets - Setting Up and Taking Down Botnets
16:00-16:30 Murat Dogrul, Adil Aslan and Eyyup Celik (Turkish Air War College)
Developing an International Cooperation on Cyber Defense and Deterrence against Cyber Terrorism
Richard LaTulip (U.S. Secret Service)
Operation KarderKaos
16:40-18:00

Bus leaves from the Drama Theatre for the NATO CCD COE Tour (pre-registered participants only)

19:00 Groups leave from hotels for the Tallinn Old Town Excursion
23:00 Groups leave from hotels for the Tallinn Old Town in the Night Excursion

 

Day 3, 10 June

Time Concepts, Strategy & Law
Main Hall
Technical Challenges & Solutions
Small Hall
8:00-9:00 Registration, Drama Theatre
9:00-10:00 Chris Brown, NetWitness
The Failure of Cyber Forces
Iosif Androulidakis (Ioannina University, Greece)
PBX Security, Interception and Forensics
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:15 Timothy Bloechl (WISeKey)
Civil-Military Operational Implications for Cyber Defense
Mikko Hypponen (Chief Research Officer, F-Secure)
Cyber espionage in practice
11:15-11:45 Mario Golling and Björn Stelte (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
An enhanced Early Warning System Architecture - Cyber Defence in the Internet of the Future
12:00-13:00 Presentation and discussion on the new NATO CD policy
Conclusions